Sunday, April 6, 2014

Turquoise Glaze Test

A couple weeks ago, I mixed up a small batch of a glaze I've been meaning to try for a while.  I've had a great cone 10 Turquoise glaze really wanted to have something similar looking for cone 6 electric. Yesterday I ran the electric kiln and had a chance to run some tests tiles to see how the glaze performed.  

The test tiles seemed to turn out pretty well, but the glaze on this test mug didn't see to do as well. The mug is made from a white cone 6 stoneware, where as the test tiles are buff stoneware coated with white slip.  I'll need to test this glaze further to see if I can isolate why the mug bubbled so badly and the tiles didn't.  

Something to working on tomorrow I guess.  Have a great week.


Wendy said...

I love the bubbling effect!

Tracey Broome said...

I have used white stoneware for about ten years. When I first started firing my own kiln I was having these same bubble issues. After lots and lots of research I found a great article on digital fires website about organics gassing out and causing bubbles. I changed my bisque cycle, heated very slowly around 1100 degrees to let the organic materials burn off, and had no more issues.
Your bubbles look exactly like what I had going on. Just a thought...... I'm certainly no expert but I did a LOT of reading on this subject when I couldn't figure out what was happening.

Lori Buff said...

I concur with Tracey. We were using a turquoise glaze at Mudfire, it looked great in reduction but bubbled in the electric kilns. Changing the firing schedule as Tracey suggested made a huge difference, the glaze is now gorgeous and perfect.

Sue Pariseau Pottery said...

Thanks Tracey & Lori. I'll give that a try. Be well.